Atriplex subtilis
Common Name: subtle orache
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCHE042T0
Full Name: Atriplex subtilis Stutz & G.L. Chu
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ATSU5

2010 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 24
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 2 1 0 4 14
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    16 8
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    20 2 2
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by agriculture. Possibly threatened by solar energy development. Not in The Jepson Manual (1993). See MadroƱo 44(2):184 (1997) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-06-10
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 40 - 100 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Fresno (FRE),  Kings (KNG),  Kern (KRN),  Madera (MAD),  Merced (MER),  Stanislaus (STA),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Buttonwillow (241B) 3511944,  Wasco SW (264C) 3511954,  Sausalito School (287B) 3511982,  Pixley (288A) 3511983,  Cairns Corner (310B) 3611922,  Waukena (312A) 3611925,  Goshen (334C) 3611934,  Jamesan (359B) 3612062,  Helm (359D) 3612051,  Bonita Ranch (380B) 3612082,  Gravelly Ford (380C) 3612072,  Firebaugh NE (381A) 3612083,  Mendota Dam (381D) 3612073,  El Nido (401B) 3712024,  Bliss Ranch (401C) 3712014,  Chowchilla (401D) 3712013,  Santa Rita Bridge (402D) 3712015,  Ceres (442C) 3712058,  Pennington (561D) 3912137
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1833
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.125,36.125

3511944=Buttonwillow (241B) 3511944;3511954=Wasco SW (264C) 3511954;3511982=Sausalito School (287B) 3511982;3511983=Pixley (288A) 3511983;3611922=Cairns Corner (310B) 3611922;3611925=Waukena (312A) 3611925;3611934=Goshen (334C) 3611934;3612062=Jamesan (359B) 3612062;3612051=Helm (359D) 3612051;3612082=Bonita Ranch (380B) 3612082;3612072=Gravelly Ford (380C) 3612072;3612083=Firebaugh NE (381A) 3612083;3612073=Mendota Dam (381D) 3612073;3712024=El Nido (401B) 3712024;3712014=Bliss Ranch (401C) 3712014;3712013=Chowchilla (401D) 3712013;3712015=Santa Rita Bridge (402D) 3712015;3712058=Ceres (442C) 3712058;3912137=Pennington (561D) 3912137