Atriplex persistens
Common Name: vernal pool smallscale
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCHE042P0
Full Name: Atriplex persistens Stutz & Chu
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ATPE3

© 2003 George W. Hartwell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 41
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 6 2 0 2 26
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    21 20
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    39 2 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by agriculture and flood control activities. Not in The Jepson Manual (1993). See Madroño 40(4):209-213 (1993) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-22
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 115 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Colusa (COL),  Glenn (GLE),  Madera (MAD),  Merced (MER),  Solano (SOL),  Stanislaus (STA) *,  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Sausalito School (287B) 35119H2,  Pixley (288A)* 35119H3,  Ivanhoe (333B) 36119D2,  Madera (380A) 36120H1,  Bonita Ranch (380B) 36120H2,  Gravelly Ford (380C) 36120G2,  El Nido (401B) 37120B4,  Sandy Mush (402A) 37120B5,  Turner Ranch (402B) 37120B6,  San Luis Ranch (403A) 37120B7,  Arena (422C) 37120C6,  Atwater (422D)* 37120C5,  Gustine (423C) 37120C8,  Stevinson (423D) 37120C7,  Crows Landing (424A)* 37121D1,  Fairfield South (482A) 38122B1,  Dozier (498D) 38121C7,  Arbuckle (546D) 39122A1,  Logandale (562B) 39122D2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1832
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.125,36.375

CA
35119H2=Sausalito School (287B) 35119H2;35119H3=Pixley (288A)* 35119H3;36119D2=Ivanhoe (333B) 36119D2;36120H1=Madera (380A) 36120H1;36120H2=Bonita Ranch (380B) 36120H2;36120G2=Gravelly Ford (380C) 36120G2;37120B4=El Nido (401B) 37120B4;37120B5=Sandy Mush (402A) 37120B5;37120B6=Turner Ranch (402B) 37120B6;37120B7=San Luis Ranch (403A) 37120B7;37120C6=Arena (422C) 37120C6;37120C5=Atwater (422D)* 37120C5;37120C8=Gustine (423C) 37120C8;37120C7=Stevinson (423D) 37120C7;37121D1=Crows Landing (424A)* 37121D1;38122B1=Fairfield South (482A) 38122B1;38121C7=Dozier (498D) 38121C7;39122A1=Arbuckle (546D) 39122A1;39122D2=Logandale (562B) 39122D2