Atriplex gardneri var. falcata
Common Name: falcate saltbush
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCHE040J0
Full Name: Atriplex gardneri (Moq.) D. Dietr. var. falcata (Jones) Welsh
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ATFA

2013 Trent M. Draper
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 1 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    9 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by grazing and pipeline construction. See Contributions to Western Botany 11:19 (1903) for original description, and Great Basin Naturalist 44(2):191 (1984) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 1700 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Poleta Canyon (413D) 3711833,  Wendel (620C) 4012032,  Shaffer Mtn. (621A) 4012043,  Standish (621C) 4012034,  Five Springs (638C) 4012052,  Karlo (639D) 4012053,  Gallatin Peak (640C) 4012056,  Tunnison Mtn. (640D) 4012055,  Shields Creek (691A) 4112043,  Rattlesnake Butte (692B) 4112046,  Canby (693A) 4112047,  Payne Peak (708D) 4112053
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1831
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,40.5

ID,MT,NV,OR,UT,WA,WY
3711833=Poleta Canyon (413D) 3711833;4012032=Wendel (620C) 4012032;4012043=Shaffer Mtn. (621A) 4012043;4012034=Standish (621C) 4012034;4012052=Five Springs (638C) 4012052;4012053=Karlo (639D) 4012053;4012056=Gallatin Peak (640C) 4012056;4012055=Tunnison Mtn. (640D) 4012055;4112043=Shields Creek (691A) 4112043;4112046=Rattlesnake Butte (692B) 4112046;4112047=Canby (693A) 4112047;4112053=Payne Peak (708D) 4112053