Boechera bodiensis
Common Name: Bodie Hills rockcress
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms: Arabis bodiensis
Element Code: PDBRA06240
Full Name: Boechera bodiensis (Rollins) Al-Shehbaz
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Jun-Jul(Aug)
  • Habitat:  
    • Alpine boulder and rock field
    • Great Basin scrub
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 31
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 6 3 0 0 22
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 19
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    31 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • On watch list in NV. Possibly threatened by grazing and vehicles. See Contributions from the Gray Herbarium 212:113 (1982) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-04-25
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2085 - 3530 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Johnson Peak (330A) 3611843,  Waucoba Spring (391C) 3711718,  Waucoba Mtn. (392D) 3711811,  Split Mtn. (393C) 3711814,  Westgard Pass (412C) 3711832,  Banner Ridge (433A) 3711865,  Watterson Canyon (433B) 3711866,  Glass Mountain (451C) 3711876,  Benton Hot Springs (451D) 3711875,  Cowtrack Mountain (452A) 3711887,  Lee Vining (453A) 3711981,  Mount Dana (453B) 3711982,  Kirkwood Spring (469B) 3811828,  Bodie (470A) 3811921,  Big Alkali (470B) 3811922,  Twin Lakes (471A) 3811923,  Aurora (486C) 3811838,  Conway Stage Station (487A) 3811941,  Sweetwater Creek (487B) 3811942,  Bridgeport (487C) 3811932,  Mt. Patterson (488A) 3811943,  Chris Flat (488B) 3811944
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 183
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.5,37.75

NV
3611843=Johnson Peak (330A) 3611843;3711718=Waucoba Spring (391C) 3711718;3711811=Waucoba Mtn. (392D) 3711811;3711814=Split Mtn. (393C) 3711814;3711832=Westgard Pass (412C) 3711832;3711865=Banner Ridge (433A) 3711865;3711866=Watterson Canyon (433B) 3711866;3711876=Glass Mountain (451C) 3711876;3711875=Benton Hot Springs (451D) 3711875;3711887=Cowtrack Mountain (452A) 3711887;3711981=Lee Vining (453A) 3711981;3711982=Mount Dana (453B) 3711982;3811828=Kirkwood Spring (469B) 3811828;3811921=Bodie (470A) 3811921;3811922=Big Alkali (470B) 3811922;3811923=Twin Lakes (471A) 3811923;3811838=Aurora (486C) 3811838;3811941=Conway Stage Station (487A) 3811941;3811942=Sweetwater Creek (487B) 3811942;3811932=Bridgeport (487C) 3811932;3811943=Mt. Patterson (488A) 3811943;3811944=Chris Flat (488B) 3811944