Atriplex argentea var. hillmanii
Common Name: Hillman's silverscale
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCHE04055
Full Name: Atriplex argentea Nutt. var. hillmanii Jones
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ATHI

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Contributions to Western Botany 11:21 (1903) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 1700 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Lassen (LAS),  Mono (MNO),  Modoc (MOD),  Plumas (PLU)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Blackrock (372B) 3611882,  Last Chance Range SW (390C) 3711716,  Chalfant Valley (432D) 3711853,  Reconnaissance Peak (587D) 3912073,  Calneva Lake (602A) 4012021,  Karlo (639D) 4012053,  Leonards Hot Springs (707D) 4112051
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1829
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.625,37.0

NV,OR
3611882=Blackrock (372B) 3611882;3711716=Last Chance Range SW (390C) 3711716;3711853=Chalfant Valley (432D) 3711853;3912073=Reconnaissance Peak (587D) 3912073;4012021=Calneva Lake (602A) 4012021;4012053=Karlo (639D) 4012053;4112051=Leonards Hot Springs (707D) 4112051