Astragalus pycnostachyus var. pycnostachyus
Common Name: coastal marsh milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F7B2
Full Name: Astragalus pycnostachyus A. Gray var. pycnostachyus
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASPYP

© 2003 BLM,Arcata Field Office
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 25
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 11 3 0 3 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 16
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    22 3 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by cattle trampling, erosion, and competition. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 6:526 (1865) for original description, and Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 13:811-813 (1964) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 30 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Humboldt (HUM),  Marin (MRN),  San Mateo (SMT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Franklin Point (409A)(*?) 37122B3,  Pigeon Point (409B)(*?) 37122B4,  Woodside (429A) 37122D3,  Half Moon Bay (429B) 37122D4,  San Gregorio (429C) 37122C4,  La Honda (429D) 37122C3,  Montara Mountain (448C) 37122E4,  San Mateo (448D) 37122E3,  Bolinas (467B)* 37122H6,  Drakes Bay (485C) 38122A8,  Inverness (485D) 38122A7,  Capetown (637A) 40124D3,  Cape Mendocino (637B) 40124D4,  Petrolia (637D) 40124C3,  Eureka (672C) 40124G2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1827
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,37.5

CA
37122B3=Franklin Point (409A)(*?) 37122B3;37122B4=Pigeon Point (409B)(*?) 37122B4;37122D3=Woodside (429A) 37122D3;37122D4=Half Moon Bay (429B) 37122D4;37122C4=San Gregorio (429C) 37122C4;37122C3=La Honda (429D) 37122C3;37122E4=Montara Mountain (448C) 37122E4;37122E3=San Mateo (448D) 37122E3;37122H6=Bolinas (467B)* 37122H6;38122A8=Drakes Bay (485C) 38122A8;38122A7=Inverness (485D) 38122A7;40124D3=Capetown (637A) 40124D3;40124D4=Cape Mendocino (637B) 40124D4;40124C3=Petrolia (637D) 40124C3;40124G2=Eureka (672C) 40124G2