Astragalus oophorus var. oophorus
Common Name: egg milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F6C6
Full Name: Astragalus oophorus Wats. var. oophorus
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASOOO2

© 2008 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Botany of the King Exploration, p. 73 (1871) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 3170 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Telescope Peak (302A) 36117B1,  Jail Canyon (302B) 36117B2,  Panamint (302D) 36117A1,  Emigrant Pass (325C) 36117C2,  Wildrose Peak (325D) 36117C1,  Mazourka Peak (372A) 36118H1,  Watterson Canyon (433B) 37118F6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1826
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.0,36.25

CA,NV
36117B1=Telescope Peak (302A) 36117B1;36117B2=Jail Canyon (302B) 36117B2;36117A1=Panamint (302D) 36117A1;36117C2=Emigrant Pass (325C) 36117C2;36117C1=Wildrose Peak (325D) 36117C1;36118H1=Mazourka Peak (372A) 36118H1;37118F6=Watterson Canyon (433B) 37118F6