Astragalus nuttallii var. nuttallii
Common Name: ocean bluff milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F641
Full Name: Astragalus nuttallii (T. & G.) J.T. Howell var. nuttallii
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASNUN2

2006 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by foot traffic and road maintenance. See Leaflets of Western Botany 5(6):107 (1948) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-08-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 120 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA) *,  Monterey (MNT),  Marin (MRN),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Francisco (SFO) *,  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  San Mateo (SMT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Surf (171A) 3412065,  Point Sal (196B) 3412086,  Casmalia (196D) 3412075,  Oceano (221D) 3512015,  Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037,  San Simeon (271B) 3512162,  Pico Creek (271C) 3512152,  Cambria (271D) 3512151,  Piedras Blancas (272A) 3512163,  Cape San Martin (296B) 3512184,  Lopez Point (320D) 3612115,  Soledad (342A) 3612143,  Soberanes Point (344B) 3612148,  Big Sur (344D) 3612137,  Marina (366A) 3612167,  Monterey (366C) 3612158,  Pigeon Point (409B) 3712224,  San Gregorio (429C) 3712234,  San Francisco South (448B) 3712264,  Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254,  San Francisco North (466C) 3712274,  Point Bonita (467D) 3712275
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1825
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.25,36.375

3412065=Surf (171A) 3412065;3412086=Point Sal (196B) 3412086;3412075=Casmalia (196D) 3412075;3512015=Oceano (221D) 3512015;3512037=Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037;3512162=San Simeon (271B) 3512162;3512152=Pico Creek (271C) 3512152;3512151=Cambria (271D) 3512151;3512163=Piedras Blancas (272A) 3512163;3512184=Cape San Martin (296B) 3512184;3612115=Lopez Point (320D) 3612115;3612143=Soledad (342A) 3612143;3612148=Soberanes Point (344B) 3612148;3612137=Big Sur (344D) 3612137;3612167=Marina (366A) 3612167;3612158=Monterey (366C) 3612158;3712224=Pigeon Point (409B) 3712224;3712234=San Gregorio (429C) 3712234;3712264=San Francisco South (448B) 3712264;3712254=Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254;3712274=San Francisco North (466C) 3712274;3712275=Point Bonita (467D) 3712275