Astragalus lemmonii
Common Name: Lemmon's milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F4N0
Full Name: Astragalus lemmonii Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASLE6

2008 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 0 2 0 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    13 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by land conversion and pipeline construction. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 8:627 (1873) for original description, and Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 13:1109-1111 (1964) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1007 - 2200 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Lassen (LAS),  Mono (MNO),  Modoc (MOD),  Plumas (PLU),  Shasta (SHA),  Sierra (SIE)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Morgan (414B) 3711846,  Toms Place (433C) 3711856,  Whitmore Hot Springs (434A) 3711867,  Loyalton (570B) 3912062,  Antelope Valley (571A) 3912063,  Reconnaissance Peak (587D) 3912073,  Dixie Peak (660A) 4012181,  Ash Valley (675C) 4112016,  Lane Reservoir (676D) 4112017,  Big Swamp (677A) 4112121,  Fall River Mills (678C) 4112114,  Perez (712A) 4112163
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1824
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,39.625

NV,OR
3711846=Mt. Morgan (414B) 3711846;3711856=Toms Place (433C) 3711856;3711867=Whitmore Hot Springs (434A) 3711867;3912062=Loyalton (570B) 3912062;3912063=Antelope Valley (571A) 3912063;3912073=Reconnaissance Peak (587D) 3912073;4012181=Dixie Peak (660A) 4012181;4112016=Ash Valley (675C) 4112016;4112017=Lane Reservoir (676D) 4112017;4112121=Big Swamp (677A) 4112121;4112114=Fall River Mills (678C) 4112114;4112163=Perez (712A) 4112163