Astragalus iodanthus var. diaphanoides
Common Name: snake milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F4C3
Full Name: Astragalus iodanthus Wats. var. diaphanoides Barneby
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASIOD

2012 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Not in The Jepson Manual. See Leaflets of Western Botany 4(4):50 (1944) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 1405 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Calneva Lake (602A) 4012021,  Little Mud Flat (620B) 4012042,  Wendel (620C) 4012032,  Shaffer Mtn. (621A) 4012043,  Five Springs (638C) 4012052,  Karlo (639D) 4012053
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1823
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,40.375

ID,NV,OR,UT
4012021=Calneva Lake (602A) 4012021;4012042=Little Mud Flat (620B) 4012042;4012032=Wendel (620C) 4012032;4012043=Shaffer Mtn. (621A) 4012043;4012052=Five Springs (638C) 4012052;4012053=Karlo (639D) 4012053