Astragalus didymocarpus var. milesianus
Common Name: Miles' milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F2X3
Full Name: Astragalus didymocarpus H. & A. var. milesianus (Rydb.) Jeps.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASDIM

2012 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 10
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    11 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 53(3):169 (1926) for original description, and Flora of California 2(1):376-377 (1936) by W.L. Jepson for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 20 - 90 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Ojai (140B) 3411942,  Matilija (141A) 3411943,  Zaca Creek (169B) 3412062,  Foxen Canyon (194C) 3412072,  Zaca Lake (194D) 3412071,  Twitchell Dam (195A) 3412083,  Nipomo (220C) 3512014,  Huasna Peak (220D) 3512013,  Santa Margarita (246A) 3512045,  Atascadero (246B) 3512046,  San Luis Obispo (246C) 3512036,  Morro Bay North (247A) 3512047,  Cayucos (247B) 3512048,  Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1821
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.125,34.375

3411942=Ojai (140B) 3411942;3411943=Matilija (141A) 3411943;3412062=Zaca Creek (169B) 3412062;3412072=Foxen Canyon (194C) 3412072;3412071=Zaca Lake (194D) 3412071;3412083=Twitchell Dam (195A) 3412083;3512014=Nipomo (220C) 3512014;3512013=Huasna Peak (220D) 3512013;3512045=Santa Margarita (246A) 3512045;3512046=Atascadero (246B) 3512046;3512036=San Luis Obispo (246C) 3512036;3512047=Morro Bay North (247A) 3512047;3512048=Cayucos (247B) 3512048;3512037=Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037