Arabis blepharophylla
Common Name: coast rockcress
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA06040
Full Name: Arabis blepharophylla H. & A.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARBL

2005 Doreen L. Smith
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by competition. Possibly threatened by overgrazing. See Rhodora 43(511):348-349 (1941) for taxonomic treatment, and Contributions from the Gray Herbarium 204:149-154 (1973) for taxonomic information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-07-23
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 1100 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Contra Costa (CCA),  Lake (LAK),  Monterey (MNT),  Marin (MRN),  Santa Cruz (SCR) ?,  San Francisco (SFO),  San Mateo (SMT),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Alder Peak (296A) 3512183,  Cape San Martin (296B) 3512184,  Castle Rock Ridge (408A)? 3712221,  Big Basin (408B)? 3712222,  Davenport (408C)? 3712212,  Felton (408D)? 3712211,  San Francisco South (448B) 3712264,  Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254,  Clayton (464B) 3712188,  San Quentin (466B) 3712284,  San Francisco North (466C) 3712274,  San Rafael (467A) 3712285,  Bolinas (467B) 3712286,  Point Bonita (467D) 3712275,  San Geronimo (484C) 3812216,  Novato (484D) 3812215,  Point Reyes NE (485A) 3812227,  Tomales (485B) 3812228,  Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218,  Inverness (485D) 3812217,  Valley Ford (502C) 3812238,  Bodega Head (503D) 3812331,  Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 182
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.875,37.875

3512183=Alder Peak (296A) 3512183;3512184=Cape San Martin (296B) 3512184;3712221=Castle Rock Ridge (408A)? 3712221;3712222=Big Basin (408B)? 3712222;3712212=Davenport (408C)? 3712212;3712211=Felton (408D)? 3712211;3712264=San Francisco South (448B) 3712264;3712254=Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254;3712188=Clayton (464B) 3712188;3712284=San Quentin (466B) 3712284;3712274=San Francisco North (466C) 3712274;3712285=San Rafael (467A) 3712285;3712286=Bolinas (467B) 3712286;3712275=Point Bonita (467D) 3712275;3812216=San Geronimo (484C) 3812216;3812215=Novato (484D) 3812215;3812227=Point Reyes NE (485A) 3812227;3812228=Tomales (485B) 3812228;3812218=Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218;3812217=Inverness (485D) 3812217;3812238=Valley Ford (502C) 3812238;3812331=Bodega Head (503D) 3812331;3812276=Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276