Astragalus agrestis
Common Name: field milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F090
Full Name: Astragalus agrestis G. Don
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASAG2

2012 Jean Pawek
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 14
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 2 0 0 10
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    14 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 13:618-622 (1964) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-01-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1560 - 1650 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Colorado, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Sierra (SIE)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Evans Canyon (570A) 3912061,  McDonald Peak (657B) 4012084,  Anderson Mtn. (658A) 4012085,  Cleghorn Flat (658D) 4012075
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1819
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.375,40.875

CO,IA,ID,IL,MN,MT,ND,NE,NM,NV,OR,SD,UT,WA,WY
3912061=Evans Canyon (570A) 3912061;4012084=McDonald Peak (657B) 4012084;4012085=Anderson Mtn. (658A) 4012085;4012075=Cleghorn Flat (658D) 4012075