Asplenium vespertinum
Common Name: western spleenwort
Family: Aspleniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PPASP021P0
Full Name: Asplenium vespertinum Maxon
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASVE3

2010 Anna Bennett
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 27:197 (1900) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 180 - 1000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cameron Corners (008B) 3211664,  Campo (008C) 3211654,  Morena Reservoir (009A) 3211665,  Tecate (009C) 3211656,  Dulzura (010A) 3211667,  Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668,  Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658,  Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657,  National City (011A) 3211761,  Viejas Mountain (020C) 3211676,  El Cajon Mtn. (021A) 3211687,  San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688,  El Cajon (021C) 3211678,  Alpine (021D) 3211677,  Poway (022A) 3211781,  La Mesa (022D) 3211771,  Mesa Grande (034A) 3311627,  Ramona (034D) 3311617,  San Marcos (035B) 3311722,  Vail Lake (049B) 3311648,  Margarita Peak (051B) 3311744,  Alberhill (069B) 3311764,  Sitton Peak (069C) 3311754,  Canada Gobernadora (070D) 3311755,  San Bernardino South (107D) 3411713,  Cucamonga Peak (108A) 3411725,  Mt. Baldy (108B) 3411726,  Azusa (109B) 3411728,  San Dimas (109D) 3411717,  Mt. Wilson (110A) 3411821,  Pasadena (110B) 3411822,  Thousand Oaks (113A) 3411827,  Newbury Park (113B) 3411828,  Condor Peak (136C) 3411832
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1818
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,33.125

BA
3211664=Cameron Corners (008B) 3211664;3211654=Campo (008C) 3211654;3211665=Morena Reservoir (009A) 3211665;3211656=Tecate (009C) 3211656;3211667=Dulzura (010A) 3211667;3211668=Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668;3211658=Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658;3211657=Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657;3211761=National City (011A) 3211761;3211676=Viejas Mountain (020C) 3211676;3211687=El Cajon Mtn. (021A) 3211687;3211688=San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688;3211678=El Cajon (021C) 3211678;3211677=Alpine (021D) 3211677;3211781=Poway (022A) 3211781;3211771=La Mesa (022D) 3211771;3311627=Mesa Grande (034A) 3311627;3311617=Ramona (034D) 3311617;3311722=San Marcos (035B) 3311722;3311648=Vail Lake (049B) 3311648;3311744=Margarita Peak (051B) 3311744;3311764=Alberhill (069B) 3311764;3311754=Sitton Peak (069C) 3311754;3311755=Canada Gobernadora (070D) 3311755;3411713=San Bernardino South (107D) 3411713;3411725=Cucamonga Peak (108A) 3411725;3411726=Mt. Baldy (108B) 3411726;3411728=Azusa (109B) 3411728;3411717=San Dimas (109D) 3411717;3411821=Mt. Wilson (110A) 3411821;3411822=Pasadena (110B) 3411822;3411827=Thousand Oaks (113A) 3411827;3411828=Newbury Park (113B) 3411828;3411832=Condor Peak (136C) 3411832