Asclepias nyctaginifolia
Common Name: Mojave milkweed
Family: Apocynaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDASC02190
Full Name: Asclepias nyctaginifolia Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASNY

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 62
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 4 9 16 0 32
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 58
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    62 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by solar energy development, road widening, and road maintenance. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 12:69 (1876) for original description, and Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 41:155-156 (1954) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 875 - 1700 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, New Mexico, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cajon (133C) 34117C4,  East of Grotto Hills (199A) 35115B1,  Grotto Hills (199B) 35115B2,  Hackberry Mountain (199C) 35115A2,  Pinto Valley (200A) 35115B3,  Castle Peaks (224C) 35115C2,  Hart Peak (224D) 35115C1,  Mescal Range (226A) 35115D5,  Valley Wells (226B) 35115D6,  Ivanpah Lake (248C) 35115E4,  Pachalka Spring (249C) 35115E6,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1817
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.0,35.25

CA,AZ,NM,NV
34117C4=Cajon (133C) 34117C4;35115B1=East of Grotto Hills (199A) 35115B1;35115B2=Grotto Hills (199B) 35115B2;35115A2=Hackberry Mountain (199C) 35115A2;35115B3=Pinto Valley (200A) 35115B3;35115C2=Castle Peaks (224C) 35115C2;35115C1=Hart Peak (224D) 35115C1;35115D5=Mescal Range (226A) 35115D5;35115D6=Valley Wells (226B) 35115D6;35115E4=Ivanpah Lake (248C) 35115E4;35115E6=Pachalka Spring (249C) 35115E6;35115E5=Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5