Asclepias asperula ssp. asperula
Common Name: antelope-horns
Family: Apocynaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDASC02051
Full Name: Asclepias asperula (Dcne.) Woodson ssp. asperula
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASASA

© 2006 Aaron Schusteff
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 41:193 (1954) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-05-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 915 - 2195 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, New Mexico, Nevada, Sonora, Texas, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Fountain Peak (176A) 34115H5,  Pinto Valley (200A) 35115B3,  Kelso (201C) 35115A6,  Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3,  Mescal Range (226A) 35115D5,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1816
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.25,35.125

CA,AZ,CO,ID,NM,NV,SO,TX,UT
34115H5=Fountain Peak (176A) 34115H5;35115B3=Pinto Valley (200A) 35115B3;35115A6=Kelso (201C) 35115A6;35115C3=Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3;35115D5=Mescal Range (226A) 35115D5;35115E5=Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5