Arenaria lanuginosa var. saxosa
Common Name: rock sandwort
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Synonyms: Arenaria lanuginosa ssp. saxosa
Element Code: PDCAR040E4
Full Name: Arenaria lanuginosa (Michx.) Rohrb. var. saxosa (A. Gray) Zarucchi et al.
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 12
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 6 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    12 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by foot traffic. See Smithsonian Contributions to Knowledge 5(6):18 (1853) for original description, and American Midland Naturalist 46(2):498 (1951) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1800 - 2600 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Baja California, Colorado, New Mexico, Texas, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Moonridge (105A) 34116B7,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8,  Forest Falls (105C) 34116A8,  San Gorgonio Mtn. (105D) 34116A7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1814
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,34.125

CA,AZ,BA,CO,NM,TX,UT
34116B7=Moonridge (105A) 34116B7;34116B8=Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8;34116A8=Forest Falls (105C) 34116A8;34116A7=San Gorgonio Mtn. (105D) 34116A7