Amorpha californica var. napensis
Common Name: Napa false indigo
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB08012
Full Name: Amorpha californica Nutt. var. napensis Jeps.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: AMCAN

© 2006 Matt Below
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 45
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 5 5 1 0 32
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    29 16
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    45 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development and habitat alteration. Potentially threatened by road maintenance. See Manual of the Flowering Plants of California, p. 556 (1925) by W.L. Jepson for original description, and Rhodora 77:348-350 (1975) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-10-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 120 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  Marin (MRN),  Napa (NAP),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Chews Ridge (343D) 36121C5,  San Rafael (467A) 37122H5,  Bolinas (467B) 37122H6,  Petaluma River (484A) 38122B5,  San Geronimo (484C) 38122A6,  Rutherford (500B) 38122D4,  Sonoma (500C) 38122C4,  Napa (500D) 38122C3,  Kenwood (501A) 38122D5,  Santa Rosa (501B) 38122D6,  Glen Ellen (501D) 38122C5,  Camp Meeker (502B) 38122D8,  Duncans Mills (503A) 38123D1,  Bodega Head (503D) 38123C1,  Aetna Springs (516B) 38122F4,  St. Helena (516C) 38122E4,  Chiles Valley (516D) 38122E3,  Detert Reservoir (517A) 38122F5,  Mount St. Helena (517B) 38122F6,  Mark West Springs (517C) 38122E6,  Calistoga (517D) 38122E5,  Guerneville (518C) 38122E8,  Fort Ross (519C) 38123E2,  Cazadero (519D) 38123E1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1812
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,38.25

CA
36121C5=Chews Ridge (343D) 36121C5;37122H5=San Rafael (467A) 37122H5;37122H6=Bolinas (467B) 37122H6;38122B5=Petaluma River (484A) 38122B5;38122A6=San Geronimo (484C) 38122A6;38122D4=Rutherford (500B) 38122D4;38122C4=Sonoma (500C) 38122C4;38122C3=Napa (500D) 38122C3;38122D5=Kenwood (501A) 38122D5;38122D6=Santa Rosa (501B) 38122D6;38122C5=Glen Ellen (501D) 38122C5;38122D8=Camp Meeker (502B) 38122D8;38123D1=Duncans Mills (503A) 38123D1;38123C1=Bodega Head (503D) 38123C1;38122F4=Aetna Springs (516B) 38122F4;38122E4=St. Helena (516C) 38122E4;38122E3=Chiles Valley (516D) 38122E3;38122F5=Detert Reservoir (517A) 38122F5;38122F6=Mount St. Helena (517B) 38122F6;38122E6=Mark West Springs (517C) 38122E6;38122E5=Calistoga (517D) 38122E5;38122E8=Guerneville (518C) 38122E8;38123E2=Fort Ross (519C) 38123E2;38123E1=Cazadero (519D) 38123E1