Amaranthus watsonii
Common Name: Watson's amaranth
Family: Amaranthaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAMA04170
Full Name: Amaranthus watsonii Standl.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: AMWA

2003 Debra Valov
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by solar energy development and vehicles. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 41:505 (1914) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-03-24
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 20 - 1700 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California, Sonora
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Los Angeles (LAX),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Calexico (004B) 3211564,  Heber (005A) 3211565,  Mt. Baldy (108B) 3411726,  Crescent Peak (224B) 3511542,  Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1811
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.125,35.25

BA,SO
3211564=Calexico (004B) 3211564;3211565=Heber (005A) 3211565;3411726=Mt. Baldy (108B) 3411726;3511542=Crescent Peak (224B) 3511542;3511532=Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532