Aloysia wrightii
Common Name: Wright's beebrush
Family: Verbenaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDVER02040
Full Name: Aloysia wrightii Abrams
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ALWR

2012 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Muhlenbergia 1(9):147 (1906) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 900 - 1600 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, New Mexico, Nevada, Sonora, Texas, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Fried Liver Wash (080B) 3311588,  Malapai Hill (081A) 3311681,  Desert Hot Springs (083A) 3311685,  Twentynine Palms Mtn. (101C) 3411518,  Whipple Mts. SW (121C) 3411434,  Hackberry Mountain (199C) 3511512,  Crescent Peak (224B) 3511542,  Hart Peak (224D) 3511531,  Mineral Hill (225B) 3511544,  Ivanpah (225D) 3511533,  Mescal Range (226A) 3511545,  Cima Dome (226D) 3511535,  Ivanpah Lake (248C) 3511554,  Pachalka Spring (249C) 3511556,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1810
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.375,34.25

AZ,BA,NM,NV,SO,TX,UT
3311588=Fried Liver Wash (080B) 3311588;3311681=Malapai Hill (081A) 3311681;3311685=Desert Hot Springs (083A) 3311685;3411518=Twentynine Palms Mtn. (101C) 3411518;3411434=Whipple Mts. SW (121C) 3411434;3511512=Hackberry Mountain (199C) 3511512;3511542=Crescent Peak (224B) 3511542;3511531=Hart Peak (224D) 3511531;3511544=Mineral Hill (225B) 3511544;3511533=Ivanpah (225D) 3511533;3511545=Mescal Range (226A) 3511545;3511535=Cima Dome (226D) 3511535;3511554=Ivanpah Lake (248C) 3511554;3511556=Pachalka Spring (249C) 3511556;3511555=Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555