Arabis aculeolata
Common Name: Waldo rockcress
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA06010
Full Name: Arabis aculeolata Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARAC4

2015 John Doyen
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jun
  • Habitat: serpentinite.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    8 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by logging and mining. On watch list in OR. Not in TJM 2. See Leaflets of Botanical Observation and Criticism 2:69-88 (1910) for original description, Rhodora 43(512):352-353 (1941) for taxonomic treatment, and Contributions from the Gray Herbarium 204:151 (1973) for taxonomic information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2018-05-10
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 410 - 1800 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Clear Creek (720B) 4112364,  Kangaroo Mtn. (736B) 4112382,  Hamburg (736D) 4112371,  Broken Rib Mtn. (738B) 4112386,  Preston Peak (738D) 4112375,  Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 4112387,  High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 4112388,  High Divide (740A) 4112481
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 181
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.0,41.75

OR
4112364=Clear Creek (720B) 4112364;4112382=Kangaroo Mtn. (736B) 4112382;4112371=Hamburg (736D) 4112371;4112386=Broken Rib Mtn. (738B) 4112386;4112375=Preston Peak (738D) 4112375;4112387=Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 4112387;4112388=High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 4112388;4112481=High Divide (740A) 4112481