Allium peninsulare var. franciscanum
Common Name: Franciscan onion
Family: Alliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL021R1
Full Name: Allium peninsulare Lemmon var. franciscanum D. McNeal & Ownbey
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ALPEF

2007 Toni Corelli
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: (Apr)May-Jun
  • Habitat: clay, volcanic, often serpentinite.
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 21
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 4 2 0 0 14
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 11
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    21 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, foot traffic, non-native plants, and trail maintenance. See Phytologia 73(4):310 (1992) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-08-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 52 - 305 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mendocino (MEN),  Santa Clara (SCL),  San Mateo (SMT),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Palo Alto (428B) 3712242,  Woodside (429A) 3712243,  Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254,  San Mateo (448D) 3712253,  Petaluma (484B) 3812226,  Sonoma (500C) 3812234,  Kenwood (501A) 3812245,  Bodega Head (503D) 3812331,  Cloverdale (535D) 3812371
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1809
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,38.25

3712242=Palo Alto (428B) 3712242;3712243=Woodside (429A) 3712243;3712254=Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254;3712253=San Mateo (448D) 3712253;3812226=Petaluma (484B) 3812226;3812234=Sonoma (500C) 3812234;3812245=Kenwood (501A) 3812245;3812331=Bodega Head (503D) 3812331;3812371=Cloverdale (535D) 3812371