Allium marvinii
Common Name: Yucaipa onion
Family: Alliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL02330
Full Name: Allium marvinii A. Davids.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ALHA

2013 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the Yucaipa and Beaumont area of the southern San Bernardino Mtns. Threatened by non-native plants, urbanization and alteration of fire regimes. Not in TJM (1993). See Bulletin of the Southern California Academy of Sciences 20:49 (1921) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-07-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 760 - 1065 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Beaumont (084B) 3311688,  El Casco (085A) 3311781,  Forest Falls (105C) 3411618
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1808
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.875,33.875

3311688=Beaumont (084B) 3311688;3311781=El Casco (085A) 3311781;3411618=Forest Falls (105C) 3411618