Allium atrorubens var. cristatum
Common Name: Inyo onion
Family: Alliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL02063
Full Name: Allium atrorubens Wats. var. cristatum (Wats.) D. McNeal
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ALATC

© 2004 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: April - June
  • Habitat: sandy or rocky.
    • Joshua tree woodland
    • Mojavean desert scrub
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 14:232 (1879) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 2560 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Kern (KRN),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    East Deception Canyon (082A) 33116H3,  Fountain Peak (176A) 34115H5,  Bighorn Basin (176C) 34115G6,  Budweiser Wash (177D) 34115G7,  Owens Peak (258B) 35117F8,  Tecopa (275C) 35116G2,  Ballarat (302C) 36117A2,  Emigrant Canyon (325B) 36117D2,  Centennial Canyon (328D) 36117C7,  Stovepipe Wells (347C) 36117E2,  Jackass Canyon (349D) 36117E5,  Lone Pine (351D) 36118E1,  White Top Mtn. (369C) 36117G4,  Mazourka Peak (372A) 36118H1,  Hanging Rock Canyon (390B) 37117B6,  Joshua Flats (391B) 37117B8,  Waucoba Spring (391C) 37117A8,  East of Waucoba Spring (391D) 37117A7,  Cowhorn Valley (392A) 37118B1,  Uhlmeyer Spring (392B) 37118B2,  Tinemaha Reservoir (392C) 37118A2,  Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 37117C6,  Soldier Pass (411C) 37117C8,  Westgard Pass (412C) 37118C2,  Deep Springs Lake (412D) 37118C1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1807
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.125,35.75

CA,NV
33116H3=East Deception Canyon (082A) 33116H3;34115H5=Fountain Peak (176A) 34115H5;34115G6=Bighorn Basin (176C) 34115G6;34115G7=Budweiser Wash (177D) 34115G7;35117F8=Owens Peak (258B) 35117F8;35116G2=Tecopa (275C) 35116G2;36117A2=Ballarat (302C) 36117A2;36117D2=Emigrant Canyon (325B) 36117D2;36117C7=Centennial Canyon (328D) 36117C7;36117E2=Stovepipe Wells (347C) 36117E2;36117E5=Jackass Canyon (349D) 36117E5;36118E1=Lone Pine (351D) 36118E1;36117G4=White Top Mtn. (369C) 36117G4;36118H1=Mazourka Peak (372A) 36118H1;37117B6=Hanging Rock Canyon (390B) 37117B6;37117B8=Joshua Flats (391B) 37117B8;37117A8=Waucoba Spring (391C) 37117A8;37117A7=East of Waucoba Spring (391D) 37117A7;37118B1=Cowhorn Valley (392A) 37118B1;37118B2=Uhlmeyer Spring (392B) 37118B2;37118A2=Tinemaha Reservoir (392C) 37118A2;37117C6=Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 37117C6;37117C8=Soldier Pass (411C) 37117C8;37118C2=Westgard Pass (412C) 37118C2;37118C1=Deep Springs Lake (412D) 37118C1