Alisma gramineum
Common Name: grass alisma
Family: Alismataceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMALI01010
Full Name: Alisma gramineum Lej.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ALGR

2010 Louis-M. Landry
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 12
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 11
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    12 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by road construction.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 390 - 1800 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Idaho, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Mendocino (MEN),  Modoc (MOD),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Willits (567A) 3912343,  Laytonville (583B) 3912364,  Longvale (583C) 3912354,  Cahto Peak (584A) 3912365,  Johnstonville (622A) 4012045,  Ravendale (657D) 4012073,  Tule Mountain (674B) 4112024,  Likely (675A) 4112025,  Holbrook Canyon (675D) 4112015,  Alturas (692A) 4112045,  Mahogany Ridge (709D) 4112055,  Grass Lake (715B) 4112262,  Pease Flat (726A) 4112085
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1806
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.25,40.75

AZ,ID,NM,NV,OR,UT,WA
3912343=Willits (567A) 3912343;3912364=Laytonville (583B) 3912364;3912354=Longvale (583C) 3912354;3912365=Cahto Peak (584A) 3912365;4012045=Johnstonville (622A) 4012045;4012073=Ravendale (657D) 4012073;4112024=Tule Mountain (674B) 4112024;4112025=Likely (675A) 4112025;4112015=Holbrook Canyon (675D) 4112015;4112045=Alturas (692A) 4112045;4112055=Mahogany Ridge (709D) 4112055;4112262=Grass Lake (715B) 4112262;4112085=Pease Flat (726A) 4112085