Ageratina herbacea
Common Name: desert ageratina
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDASTBX0J0
Full Name: Ageratina herbacea (Gray) R. M. King & H. Robinson
USDA PLANTS Symbol: AGHE5

2012 Richard Spellenberg
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 11
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    11 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Does plant occur in INY Co.? See Phytologia 19(4):222 (1970) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1525 - 2200 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, Colorado, New Mexico, Nevada, Sonora, Texas, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY) ?,  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Fountain Peak (176A) 3411585,  Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523,  Mid Hills (200B) 3511524,  Joshua (225C) 3511534,  Ivanpah (225D) 3511533,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1805
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.25,35.125

AZ,BA,CO,NM,NV,SO,TX,UT
3411585=Fountain Peak (176A) 3411585;3511523=Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523;3511524=Mid Hills (200B) 3511524;3511534=Joshua (225C) 3511534;3511533=Ivanpah (225D) 3511533;3511555=Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555