Agave utahensis var. eborispina
Common Name: ivory-spined agave
Family: Agavaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMAGA010S1
Full Name: Agave utahensis (Englem.) Gentry var. eborispina (Hester) Breitung
USDA PLANTS Symbol: AGUTE

2006 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 0 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    5 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from the Nopah Range. See A. utahensis in The Jepson Manual (1993). On watch list in NV. See Cactus and Succulent Journal 14:131 (1943) for original description and 32:20 (1960) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 945 - 1370 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    North of Tecopa Pass (275A) 3511681,  Tecopa Pass (275D) 3511671,  Twelvemile Spring (298C)? 3611612
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1804
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.0,35.875

NV
3511681=North of Tecopa Pass (275A) 3511681;3511671=Tecopa Pass (275D) 3511671;3611612=Twelvemile Spring (298C)? 3611612