Abronia villosa var. aurita
Common Name: chaparral sand-verbena
Family: Nyctaginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDNYC010P1
Full Name: Abronia villosa Wats. var. aurita (Abrams) Jeps.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ABVIA

© 2004 John Green
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 81
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 7 8 3 7 56
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    35 46
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    74 1 6
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by non-native plants, alteration of fire regimes, road maintenance, flood control activities, vehicles, and development. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 32(10):537 (1905) for original description, Flora of California 1:455 (1914) by W.L. Jepson for revised nomenclature, and Brittonia 27(4):340 (1995) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-09-13
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 75 - 1600 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA) *,  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Calexico (004B) 32115F4,  Seeley (016C) 32115G6,  Superstition Mtn. (017A) 32115H7,  Agua Caliente Springs (019A) 32116H3,  Iris (028B) 33115B4,  Tubb Canyon (032B) 33116B4,  Earthquake Valley (032C) 33116A4,  Ranchita (033A) 33116B5,  Collins Valley (047B) 33116D4,  Bucksnort Mtn. (048A) 33116D5,  Vail Lake (049B) 33116D8,  Pechanga (050A) 33117D1,  Temecula (050B) 33117D2,  Fallbrook (051A) 33117D3,  Morro Hill (051D) 33117C3,  Desert Center (061B) 33115F4,  Cottonwood Basin (063B) 33115F8,  Mortmar (063C) 33115E8,  Thermal Canyon (064A) 33116F1,  Indio (064B) 33116F2,  Valerie (064C) 33116E2,  La Quinta (065A) 33116F3,  Palm View Peak (066A) 33116F5,  Idyllwild (066B) 33116F6,  Anza (066C) 33116E6,  Butterfly Peak (066D) 33116E5,  Blackburn Canyon (067A) 33116F7,  Hemet (067B) 33116F8,  Sage (067C) 33116E8,  Winchester (068A) 33117F1,  Murrieta (068C) 33117E2,  Bachelor Mtn. (068D) 33117E1,  Alberhill (069B) 33117F4,  Newport Beach (071B)* 33117F8,  East of Victory Pass (078D) 33115G3,  East Deception Canyon (082A) 33116H3,  Cathedral City (082C) 33116G4,  Myoma (082D) 33116G3,  Desert Hot Springs (083A) 33116H5,  White Water (083B) 33116H6,  Palm Springs (083D) 33116G5,  Cabazon (084A) 33116H7,  Beaumont (084B) 33116H8,  San Jacinto (084C) 33116G8,  Lake Fulmor (084D) 33116G7,  Perris (085C) 33117G2,  Riverside East (086A) 33117H3,  Lake Mathews (086C) 33117G4,  Corona North (087A) 33117H5,  Black Star Canyon (087C) 33117G6,  Corona South (087D) 33117G5,  Anaheim (088C)* 33117G8,  Orange (088D)* 33117G7,  Vidal (096D) 34114A5,  Oxnard (114B) 34119B2,  Lovejoy Buttes (160D) 34117E7,  Barstow (182A) 34117H1,  Hinkley (182B) 34117H2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1802
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.5,34.0

CA,AZ,BA
32115F4=Calexico (004B) 32115F4;32115G6=Seeley (016C) 32115G6;32115H7=Superstition Mtn. (017A) 32115H7;32116H3=Agua Caliente Springs (019A) 32116H3;33115B4=Iris (028B) 33115B4;33116B4=Tubb Canyon (032B) 33116B4;33116A4=Earthquake Valley (032C) 33116A4;33116B5=Ranchita (033A) 33116B5;33116D4=Collins Valley (047B) 33116D4;33116D5=Bucksnort Mtn. (048A) 33116D5;33116D8=Vail Lake (049B) 33116D8;33117D1=Pechanga (050A) 33117D1;33117D2=Temecula (050B) 33117D2;33117D3=Fallbrook (051A) 33117D3;33117C3=Morro Hill (051D) 33117C3;33115F4=Desert Center (061B) 33115F4;33115F8=Cottonwood Basin (063B) 33115F8;33115E8=Mortmar (063C) 33115E8;33116F1=Thermal Canyon (064A) 33116F1;33116F2=Indio (064B) 33116F2;33116E2=Valerie (064C) 33116E2;33116F3=La Quinta (065A) 33116F3;33116F5=Palm View Peak (066A) 33116F5;33116F6=Idyllwild (066B) 33116F6;33116E6=Anza (066C) 33116E6;33116E5=Butterfly Peak (066D) 33116E5;33116F7=Blackburn Canyon (067A) 33116F7;33116F8=Hemet (067B) 33116F8;33116E8=Sage (067C) 33116E8;33117F1=Winchester (068A) 33117F1;33117E2=Murrieta (068C) 33117E2;33117E1=Bachelor Mtn. (068D) 33117E1;33117F4=Alberhill (069B) 33117F4;33117F8=Newport Beach (071B)* 33117F8;33115G3=East of Victory Pass (078D) 33115G3;33116H3=East Deception Canyon (082A) 33116H3;33116G4=Cathedral City (082C) 33116G4;33116G3=Myoma (082D) 33116G3;33116H5=Desert Hot Springs (083A) 33116H5;33116H6=White Water (083B) 33116H6;33116G5=Palm Springs (083D) 33116G5;33116H7=Cabazon (084A) 33116H7;33116H8=Beaumont (084B) 33116H8;33116G8=San Jacinto (084C) 33116G8;33116G7=Lake Fulmor (084D) 33116G7;33117G2=Perris (085C) 33117G2;33117H3=Riverside East (086A) 33117H3;33117G4=Lake Mathews (086C) 33117G4;33117H5=Corona North (087A) 33117H5;33117G6=Black Star Canyon (087C) 33117G6;33117G5=Corona South (087D) 33117G5;33117G8=Anaheim (088C)* 33117G8;33117G7=Orange (088D)* 33117G7;34114A5=Vidal (096D) 34114A5;34119B2=Oxnard (114B) 34119B2;34117E7=Lovejoy Buttes (160D) 34117E7;34117H1=Barstow (182A) 34117H1;34117H2=Hinkley (182B) 34117H2