Calandrinia breweri
Common Name: Brewer's calandrinia
Family: Montiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPOR01020
Full Name: Calandrinia breweri Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CABR3

© 2009 Barry Breckling
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by fire suppression and road maintenance. Plant appears to be widely scattered but uncommon everywhere, and most collections are old; needs field surveys. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 11:124 (1876) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-08-21
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 1220 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Contra Costa (CCA),  Los Angeles (LAX),  Mendocino (MEN),  Monterey (MNT),  Mariposa (MPA),  Marin (MRN),  Napa (NAP),  Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Bernardino (SBD),  Santa Clara (SCL),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  Santa Cruz Island (SCZ),  San Diego (SDG),  Shasta (SHA),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  San Mateo (SMT),  Sonoma (SON),  Santa Rosa Island (SRO),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Jamul Mountains (010B) 32116F8,  El Cajon (021C) 32116G8,  Alpine (021D) 32116G7,  Poway (022A) 32117H1,  Vail Lake (049B) 33116D8,  Black Star Canyon (087C) 33117G6,  Topanga (112D) 34118A5,  Matilija (141A) 34119D3,  Goleta (143A) 34119D7,  Santa Ynez (169D) 34120E1,  Pismo Beach (221B) 35120B6,  Cape San Martin (296B) 35121H4,  Villa Creek (296C) 35121G4,  Bear Canyon (319D) 36121A3,  Partington Ridge (320B) 36121B6,  Laurel (407C) 37121A8,  Palo Alto (428B) 37122D2,  Mindego Hill (428C) 37122C2,  Cupertino (428D) 37122C1,  Woodside (429A) 37122D3,  Coulterville (439B) 37120F2,  Antioch South (464A) 37121H7,  Clayton (464B) 37121H8,  San Rafael (467A) 37122H5,  Mt. George (499C) 38122C2,  Napa (500D) 38122C3,  Kenwood (501A) 38122D5,  Clarksville (511A) 38121F1,  Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 33120H1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1800
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.875,33.375

CA,BA
32116F8=Jamul Mountains (010B) 32116F8;32116G8=El Cajon (021C) 32116G8;32116G7=Alpine (021D) 32116G7;32117H1=Poway (022A) 32117H1;33116D8=Vail Lake (049B) 33116D8;33117G6=Black Star Canyon (087C) 33117G6;34118A5=Topanga (112D) 34118A5;34119D3=Matilija (141A) 34119D3;34119D7=Goleta (143A) 34119D7;34120E1=Santa Ynez (169D) 34120E1;35120B6=Pismo Beach (221B) 35120B6;35121H4=Cape San Martin (296B) 35121H4;35121G4=Villa Creek (296C) 35121G4;36121A3=Bear Canyon (319D) 36121A3;36121B6=Partington Ridge (320B) 36121B6;37121A8=Laurel (407C) 37121A8;37122D2=Palo Alto (428B) 37122D2;37122C2=Mindego Hill (428C) 37122C2;37122C1=Cupertino (428D) 37122C1;37122D3=Woodside (429A) 37122D3;37120F2=Coulterville (439B) 37120F2;37121H7=Antioch South (464A) 37121H7;37121H8=Clayton (464B) 37121H8;37122H5=San Rafael (467A) 37122H5;38122C2=Mt. George (499C) 38122C2;38122C3=Napa (500D) 38122C3;38122D5=Kenwood (501A) 38122D5;38121F1=Clarksville (511A) 38121F1;33120H1=Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 33120H1