Centromadia parryi ssp. parryi
Common Name: pappose tarplant
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST4R0P2
Full Name: Centromadia parryi (Greene) Greene ssp. parryi
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CEPAP4

2007 Christopher Bronny
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Nov
  • Habitat: often alkaline.
    • Chaparral
    • Coastal prairie
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Marshes and swamps (coastal salt)
    • Valley and foothill grassland (vernally mesic)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 29
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 4 2 3 0 19
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 22
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    29 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by agriculture, competition, development, grazing, foot traffic, habitat disturbance, and road maintenance. A synonym of Hemizonia parryi ssp. parryi in TJM (1993). See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 9:16 (1882) for original description and Novon 9:466 (1999) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2004-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-08-31
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 420 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Colusa (COL),  Glenn (GLE),  Lake (LAK),  Napa (NAP),  San Mateo (SMT),  Solano (SOL),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Francisco South (448B) 3712264,  Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254,  Birds Landing (481A) 3812127,  Denverton (481B) 3812128,  Fairfield South (482A) 3812221,  Cordelia (482B) 3812222,  Sears Point (483B) 3812224,  Elmira (498C) 3812138,  Fairfield North (499D) 3812231,  Cotati (501C) 3812236,  Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264,  Mark West Springs (517C) 3812256,  Calistoga (517D) 3812255,  Healdsburg (518D) 3812257,  Glascock Mtn. (532A) 3812283,  Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214,  Salt Canyon (547D) 3912213,  Pennington (561D) 3912137,  Stonyford (564A) 3912245
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 18
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.75,38.125

3712264=San Francisco South (448B) 3712264;3712254=Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254;3812127=Birds Landing (481A) 3812127;3812128=Denverton (481B) 3812128;3812221=Fairfield South (482A) 3812221;3812222=Cordelia (482B) 3812222;3812224=Sears Point (483B) 3812224;3812138=Elmira (498C) 3812138;3812231=Fairfield North (499D) 3812231;3812236=Cotati (501C) 3812236;3812264=Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264;3812256=Mark West Springs (517C) 3812256;3812255=Calistoga (517D) 3812255;3812257=Healdsburg (518D) 3812257;3812283=Glascock Mtn. (532A) 3812283;3912214=Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214;3912213=Salt Canyon (547D) 3912213;3912137=Pennington (561D) 3912137;3912245=Stonyford (564A) 3912245