Arctostaphylos rainbowensis
Common Name: Rainbow manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDERI042T0
Full Name: Arctostaphylos rainbowensis J. Keeley & Massihi
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARRA7

1994 David Graber
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 89
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    7 7 6 3 0 66
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    32 57
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    89 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Previously called A. peninsularis ssp. peninsularis or considered to be a hybrid between A. glandulosa and A. glauca. Threatened by development and agricultural conversion. Not in The Jepson Manual. See MadroƱo 41(1):2 (1994) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 205 - 670 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Valley Center (035A) 3311721,  Pechanga (050A) 3311741,  Temecula (050B) 3311742,  Pala (050D) 3311731,  Fallbrook (051A) 3311743,  Margarita Peak (051B)? 3311744,  Morro Hill (051D) 3311733,  Murrieta (068C) 3311752,  Sitton Peak (069C) 3311754,  Wildomar (069D) 3311753
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1797
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.0,33.375

3311721=Valley Center (035A) 3311721;3311741=Pechanga (050A) 3311741;3311742=Temecula (050B) 3311742;3311731=Pala (050D) 3311731;3311743=Fallbrook (051A) 3311743;3311744=Margarita Peak (051B)? 3311744;3311733=Morro Hill (051D) 3311733;3311752=Murrieta (068C) 3311752;3311754=Sitton Peak (069C) 3311754;3311753=Wildomar (069D) 3311753