Potentilla basaltica
Common Name: Black Rock potentilla
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS1B270
Full Name: Potentilla basaltica Tiehm & B. Ertter
USDA PLANTS Symbol: POBA6

2009 F. Gauna
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 1 1 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from only two occurrences in Ash Valley, and in NV from one occurrence, where threatened. Threatened by trampling and vehicles. Possibly threatened by grazing and road maintenance. Not in The Jepson Manual. See Brittonia 36(3):228-231 (1984) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-04-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1360 - 1555 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Ash Valley (675C) 4112016
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1796
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.625,41.0

NV
4112016=Ash Valley (675C) 4112016