Carex geyeri
Common Name: Geyer's sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMCYP03540
Full Name: Carex geyeri Boott
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAGE2

2005 Christopher L. Christie
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1155 - 2195 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Colorado, Idaho, Montana, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Plumas (PLU),  Sierra (SIE),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mammoth Mtn. (435A) 3711961,  Mt. Ingalls (588B) 3912086,  Spring Garden (589A) 3912087,  Quincy (589B) 3912088,  Onion Valley (589C) 3912078,  Blue Nose Mtn. (589D) 3912077,  Meadow Valley (590A) 3912181,  Kettle Rock (604B) 4012026,  Genesee Valley (604C) 4012016,  Babcock Peak (604D) 4012015,  Moonlight Peak (605A) 4012027,  Crescent Mills (605C) 4012018,  Taylorsville (605D) 4012017,  Canyondam (606A) 4012121,  Almanor (606B) 4012122,  Caribou (606C) 4012112,  Twain (606D) 4012111,  Butte Meadows (608D) 4012115,  Fredonyer Pass (623D) 4012037,  Papoose Creek (666C) 4012276,  Willow Creek (670B) 4012386,  Grouse Mtn. (670C) 4012376,  Day (678A) 4112123,  Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 4112224,  Tangle Blue Lake (683B) 4112226,  Whisky Bill Peak (683D) 4112215,  Mount Eddy (699C) 4112234,  China Mtn. (700A) 4112245,  Scott Mountain (700C) 4112236,  Duzel Rock (717C) 4112256,  Figurehead Mtn. (737A) 4112383
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1795
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.625,40.125

CO,ID,MT,NM,NV,OR,PA,UT,WA,WY
3711961=Mammoth Mtn. (435A) 3711961;3912086=Mt. Ingalls (588B) 3912086;3912087=Spring Garden (589A) 3912087;3912088=Quincy (589B) 3912088;3912078=Onion Valley (589C) 3912078;3912077=Blue Nose Mtn. (589D) 3912077;3912181=Meadow Valley (590A) 3912181;4012026=Kettle Rock (604B) 4012026;4012016=Genesee Valley (604C) 4012016;4012015=Babcock Peak (604D) 4012015;4012027=Moonlight Peak (605A) 4012027;4012018=Crescent Mills (605C) 4012018;4012017=Taylorsville (605D) 4012017;4012121=Canyondam (606A) 4012121;4012122=Almanor (606B) 4012122;4012112=Caribou (606C) 4012112;4012111=Twain (606D) 4012111;4012115=Butte Meadows (608D) 4012115;4012037=Fredonyer Pass (623D) 4012037;4012276=Papoose Creek (666C) 4012276;4012386=Willow Creek (670B) 4012386;4012376=Grouse Mtn. (670C) 4012376;4112123=Day (678A) 4112123;4112224=Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 4112224;4112226=Tangle Blue Lake (683B) 4112226;4112215=Whisky Bill Peak (683D) 4112215;4112234=Mount Eddy (699C) 4112234;4112245=China Mtn. (700A) 4112245;4112236=Scott Mountain (700C) 4112236;4112256=Duzel Rock (717C) 4112256;4112383=Figurehead Mtn. (737A) 4112383