Carex tiogana
Common Name: Tioga Pass sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMCYP03GP0
Full Name: Carex tiogana D.W. Taylor & J. Mastrogiuseppe
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CATI5

2007 Dean Wm. Taylor, Ph.D.
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 1 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    7 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only 4 small occurrences. Threatened by recreational activities, especially foot traffic. See Novon 9(1):120 (1999) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2017-04-05
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3100 - 3300 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mono (MNO),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Koip Peak (453C) 3711972,  Dunderberg Peak (471D) 3811913
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1794
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.125,37.75

OR
3711972=Koip Peak (453C) 3711972;3811913=Dunderberg Peak (471D) 3811913