Wislizenia refracta ssp. refracta
Common Name: jackass-clover
Family: Cleomaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCPP09013
Full Name: Wislizenia refracta Engelm. ssp. refracta
USDA PLANTS Symbol: WIRER

© 2005 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 600 - 800 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, New Mexico, Texas
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Thermal Canyon (064A) 33116F1,  Palen Lake (077C) 33115G2,  Twentynine Palms (102A) 34116B1,  Deadman Lake SW (128C) 34116C2,  Harvard Hill (180B) 34116H6,  Indian Spring (202A) 35115B7,  Alvord Mtn. West (205C) 35116A6,  Coyote Lake (206D) 35116A7,  Valley Wells (226B) 35115D6,  Solomons Knob (227A) 35115D7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1793
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.125,33.75

CA,AZ,NM,TX
33116F1=Thermal Canyon (064A) 33116F1;33115G2=Palen Lake (077C) 33115G2;34116B1=Twentynine Palms (102A) 34116B1;34116C2=Deadman Lake SW (128C) 34116C2;34116H6=Harvard Hill (180B) 34116H6;35115B7=Indian Spring (202A) 35115B7;35116A6=Alvord Mtn. West (205C) 35116A6;35116A7=Coyote Lake (206D) 35116A7;35115D6=Valley Wells (226B) 35115D6;35115D7=Solomons Knob (227A) 35115D7