Viola tomentosa
Common Name: felt-leaved violet
Family: Violaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDVIO04280
Full Name: Viola tomentosa Baker & Clausen
USDA PLANTS Symbol: VITO

2012 Steven Perry
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: (Apr)May-Oct
  • Habitat: gravelly.
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 54
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    8 13 6 2 0 25
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    54 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    54 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by road building, vehicles, logging, and proposed reservoir construction in national forests. See Leaflets of Western Botany 5:142 (1949) for original description, and MadroƱo 17(6):173-197 (1964) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-07-24
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1435 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  El Dorado (ELD),  Nevada (NEV),  Placer (PLA),  Plumas (PLU),  Sierra (SIE)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Leek Spring Hill (508A) 3812063,  Stump Spring, Calif. (508B) 3812064,  Loon Lake (524A) 3812083,  Robbs Peak (524B) 3812084,  Riverton (524C) 3812074,  Kyburz (524D) 3812073,  Royal Gorge (539B) 3912024,  Bunker Hill (539C) 3912014,  Wentworth Springs (539D) 3912013,  Duncan Peak (540A) 3912025,  Westville (540B) 3912026,  Greek Store (540D) 3912015,  Graniteville (556B) 3912046,  Blue Canyon (556C) 3912036,  Cisco Grove (556D) 3912035,  Pike (557B) 3912048,  La Porte (573B) 3912068,  Goodyears Bar (573C) 3912058,  American House (574A) 3912161,  Cascade (574B) 3912162,  Haskins Valley (590C) 3912172
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1792
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.375,39.125

3812063=Leek Spring Hill (508A) 3812063;3812064=Stump Spring, Calif. (508B) 3812064;3812083=Loon Lake (524A) 3812083;3812084=Robbs Peak (524B) 3812084;3812074=Riverton (524C) 3812074;3812073=Kyburz (524D) 3812073;3912024=Royal Gorge (539B) 3912024;3912014=Bunker Hill (539C) 3912014;3912013=Wentworth Springs (539D) 3912013;3912025=Duncan Peak (540A) 3912025;3912026=Westville (540B) 3912026;3912015=Greek Store (540D) 3912015;3912046=Graniteville (556B) 3912046;3912036=Blue Canyon (556C) 3912036;3912035=Cisco Grove (556D) 3912035;3912048=Pike (557B) 3912048;3912068=La Porte (573B) 3912068;3912058=Goodyears Bar (573C) 3912058;3912161=American House (574A) 3912161;3912162=Cascade (574B) 3912162;3912172=Haskins Valley (590C) 3912172