Viola pinetorum ssp. grisea
Common Name: grey-leaved violet
Family: Violaceae
Synonyms: Viola pinetorum var. grisea
Element Code: PDVIO04431
Full Name: Viola pinetorum Greene ssp. grisea (Jeps.) R.J. Little
USDA PLANTS Symbol: VIPIG2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 90
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 17 13 1 0 53
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    35 55
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    90 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • changed from 1B.3 to 1B.2 on 2017-10-06
    Threatened by grazing, trampling, and vehicles. Possibly threatened by recreational activities. See V. pinetorum ssp. grisea in TJM 2. See Flora of California 2(1):521 (1936) by W.L. Jepson for original description, and Phytologia 72(2):77-78 (1992) and Journal of the Botanical Research Institute of Texas for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2017-10-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 3400 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Inyo (INY),  Kern (KRN),  Los Angeles (LAX),  Madera (MAD),  San Bernardino (SBD),  Tulare (TUL),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Moonridge (105A) 3411627,  Cucamonga Peak (108A) 3411725,  Fawnskin (131C) 3411638,  Big Bear City (131D) 3411637,  Mescal Creek (134B) 3411746,  Crystal Lake (135D) 3411737,  Sawmill Mountain (190C) 3411972,  Tehachapi South (212C) 3511814,  Bear Mountain (213B) 3511826,  Claraville (237A) 3511843,  Piute Peak (237B) 3511844,  Alta Sierra (261A) 3511865,  Sirretta Peak (284A) 3511883,  Fairview (284B) 3511884,  Cannell Peak (284D) 3511873,  Johnsondale (285A) 3511885,  California Hot Springs (285B) 3511886,  Haiwee Pass (306A) 3611821,  Monache Mountain (306B) 3611822,  Crag Peak (306C) 3611812,  Long Canyon (306D) 3611811,  Casa Vieja Meadows (307A) 3611823,  Durrwood Creek (307C) 3611814,  Bonita Meadows (307D) 3611813,  Sentinel Peak (308D) 3611815,  Templeton Mtn. (329C) 3611832,  Olancha (329D) 3611831,  Kern Peak (330D) 3611833,  Mineral King (331A) 3611845,  Silver City (331B) 3611846,  Mt. Brewer (352B) 3611864,  Mount Whitney (352D) 3611853,  Triple Divide Peak (353D) 3611855,  Muir Grove (354A) 3611867,  Slide Bluffs (374B) 3611886,  The Sphinx (374D) 3611875,  Coyote Flat (393B) 3711824,  Fish Springs (393D) 3711813,  Mt. Thompson (394A) 3711825,  Musick Mtn. (397A) 3711923,  Graveyard Peak (415B) 3711848,  Florence Lake (415C) 3711838,  Kaiser Peak (416C) 3711932,  Squaw Dome (417A) 3711943,  Little Shuteye Peak (417B) 3711944,  Shuteye Peak (417C) 3711934,  Mariposa Grove (437D) 3711955
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1791
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.0,36.125

3411627=Moonridge (105A) 3411627;3411725=Cucamonga Peak (108A) 3411725;3411638=Fawnskin (131C) 3411638;3411637=Big Bear City (131D) 3411637;3411746=Mescal Creek (134B) 3411746;3411737=Crystal Lake (135D) 3411737;3411972=Sawmill Mountain (190C) 3411972;3511814=Tehachapi South (212C) 3511814;3511826=Bear Mountain (213B) 3511826;3511843=Claraville (237A) 3511843;3511844=Piute Peak (237B) 3511844;3511865=Alta Sierra (261A) 3511865;3511883=Sirretta Peak (284A) 3511883;3511884=Fairview (284B) 3511884;3511873=Cannell Peak (284D) 3511873;3511885=Johnsondale (285A) 3511885;3511886=California Hot Springs (285B) 3511886;3611821=Haiwee Pass (306A) 3611821;3611822=Monache Mountain (306B) 3611822;3611812=Crag Peak (306C) 3611812;3611811=Long Canyon (306D) 3611811;3611823=Casa Vieja Meadows (307A) 3611823;3611814=Durrwood Creek (307C) 3611814;3611813=Bonita Meadows (307D) 3611813;3611815=Sentinel Peak (308D) 3611815;3611832=Templeton Mtn. (329C) 3611832;3611831=Olancha (329D) 3611831;3611833=Kern Peak (330D) 3611833;3611845=Mineral King (331A) 3611845;3611846=Silver City (331B) 3611846;3611864=Mt. Brewer (352B) 3611864;