Viola palustris
Common Name: alpine marsh violet
Family: Violaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDVIO041G0
Full Name: Viola palustris L.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: VIPA4

2015 Trent M. Draper
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 10
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 0 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    10 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from approximately five occurrences; often overlooked and rarely collected. See MadroƱo 17(6):173-197 (1964) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 150 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Maine, Montana, New Hampshire, Nevada, New York, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Vermont, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Shasta (SHA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347,  Eureka (672C) 4012472,  Arcata South (672D) 4012471,  Rodgers Peak (689A) 4112421,  Sister Rocks (723B) 4112462,  Smith River (740B) 4112482,  Crescent City (740C) 4112472
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1790
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-124.0,41.125

AK,AZ,CO,ID,ME,MT,NH,NV,NY,OR,SD,UT,VT,WA,WY
3912347=Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347;4012472=Eureka (672C) 4012472;4012471=Arcata South (672D) 4012471;4112421=Rodgers Peak (689A) 4112421;4112462=Sister Rocks (723B) 4112462;4112482=Smith River (740B) 4112482;4112472=Crescent City (740C) 4112472