Viola purpurea ssp. aurea
Common Name: golden violet
Family: Violaceae
Synonyms: Viola aurea
Element Code: PDVIO04420
Full Name: Viola purpurea Kellogg ssp. aurea (Kellogg) J.C. Clausen
USDA PLANTS Symbol: VIAU3

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 10
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 1 0 0 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    10 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Rarely collected. Probably more common in NV. Threatened by development, grazing, and vehicles. Possibly threatened by road maintenance. See Proceedings of the California Academy of Natural Sciences 2:185 (1862) for original description, and Madroño 12(1):8-18 (1953) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1000 - 2500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alpine (ALP),  Kern (KRN),  Lassen (LAS),  Los Angeles (LAX),  Mono (MNO),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG),  Sierra (SIE)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Vail Lake (049B) 33116D8,  Boucher Hill (049C) 33116C8,  Cajon (133C) 34117C4,  Mojave (211C) 35118A2,  McKittrick Summit (243D) 35119C7,  Banner Ridge (433A) 37118F5,  Whitmore Hot Springs (434A) 37118F7,  Lee Vining (453A) 37119H1,  Big Alkali (470B) 38119B2,  Lundy (470C) 38119A2,  Chris Flat (488B) 38119D4,  Fales Hot Springs (488C) 38119C4,  Mt. Jackson (488D) 38119C3,  Pickel Meadow (489D) 38119C5,  Woodfords (522D) 38119G7,  Evans Canyon (570A) 39120F1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1788
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.5,37.625

CA,NV
33116D8=Vail Lake (049B) 33116D8;33116C8=Boucher Hill (049C) 33116C8;34117C4=Cajon (133C) 34117C4;35118A2=Mojave (211C) 35118A2;35119C7=McKittrick Summit (243D) 35119C7;37118F5=Banner Ridge (433A) 37118F5;37118F7=Whitmore Hot Springs (434A) 37118F7;37119H1=Lee Vining (453A) 37119H1;38119B2=Big Alkali (470B) 38119B2;38119A2=Lundy (470C) 38119A2;38119D4=Chris Flat (488B) 38119D4;38119C4=Fales Hot Springs (488C) 38119C4;38119C3=Mt. Jackson (488D) 38119C3;38119C5=Pickel Meadow (489D) 38119C5;38119G7=Woodfords (522D) 38119G7;39120F1=Evans Canyon (570A) 39120F1