Suaeda taxifolia
Common Name: woolly seablite
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCHE0P0L0
Full Name: Suaeda taxifolia (Standl.) Standl.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SUTA2

© 2003 BonTerra Consulting
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial evergreen shrub
  • Blooming Period: January - December
  • Habitat:  
    • Coastal bluff scrub
    • Coastal dunes
    • Marshes and swamps (margins of coastal salt)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by urbanization, illegal dumping, and non-native plants. See North American Flora 21:91 (1916) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-05-09
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 50 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Baja California, Guadalupe Island
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Anacarpa Island (ANA),  Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  Santa Barbara Island (SBR),  San Clemente Island (SCM),  Santa Catalina Island (SCT),  Santa Cruz Island (SCZ),  San Diego (SDG),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  San Nicolas Island (SNI),  Santa Rosa Island (SRO),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Del Mar (022B) 32117H2,  La Jolla (022C) 32117G2,  San Clemente (052A) 33117D5,  Dana Point (052B) 33117D6,  San Onofre Bluff (052D) 33117C5,  San Pedro (073A) 33118F3,  Venice (090B) 33118H4,  Camarillo (114A) 34119B1,  Oxnard (114B) 34119B2,  Point Mugu (114D) 34119A1,  Pitas Point (141C) 34119C4,  Ventura (141D) 34119C3,  Anacapa Island (ANAC) 33119H3,  San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 32118H5,  San Nicolas Island (SNIC) 33119B4
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1787
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.5,33.375

CA,BA,GU
32117H2=Del Mar (022B) 32117H2;32117G2=La Jolla (022C) 32117G2;33117D5=San Clemente (052A) 33117D5;33117D6=Dana Point (052B) 33117D6;33117C5=San Onofre Bluff (052D) 33117C5;33118F3=San Pedro (073A) 33118F3;33118H4=Venice (090B) 33118H4;34119B1=Camarillo (114A) 34119B1;34119B2=Oxnard (114B) 34119B2;34119A1=Point Mugu (114D) 34119A1;34119C4=Pitas Point (141C) 34119C4;34119C3=Ventura (141D) 34119C3;33119H3=Anacapa Island (ANAC) 33119H3;32118H5=San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 32118H5;33119B4=San Nicolas Island (SNIC) 33119B4