Stylocline sonorensis
Common Name: mesquite neststraw
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST8Y060
Full Name: Stylocline sonorensis Wiggins
USDA PLANTS Symbol: STSO2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 2 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    1 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from only a single collection (1930) at Hayfields Dry Lake. Possibly extirpated after 1930 by development. See Contributions from the Dudley Herbarium 4:26 (1950) for original description, and Madroño 35(3):279 (1988) for the CA record.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation:
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Sonora
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV) (*?)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Hayfield (062B)(*?) 33115F6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1786
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.625,33.625

CA,AZ,SO
33115F6=Hayfield (062B)(*?) 33115F6