Stylocline masonii
Common Name: Mason's neststraw
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST8Y080
Full Name: Stylocline masonii Morefield
USDA PLANTS Symbol: STMA10

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 1 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Collected only once (1991) since 1971; need status of occurrences. Most of known sites surveyed unsuccessfully in 1989. Threatened by development and habitat disturbance. See MadroƱo 39(2):117 (1992) for original description and 43(3):434-435 (1996) for information on recent collection.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 100 - 1200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Los Angeles (LAX),  Monterey (MNT),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Acton (136B) 3411846,  Val Verde (138B) 3411846,  Rosedale (240B) 3511942,  Gosford (240D) 3511931,  Camatta Ranch (245A) 3512043,  Pozo Summit (245D) 3512033,  Weldon (260A) 3511863,  Lake Isabella North (260B) 3511864,  Cholame (268A) 3512063,  Camatta Canyon (268D) 3512053,  Cholame Valley (292D) 3512073,  Tierra Redonda Mountain (294C) 3512078,  Bryson (295D) 3512171
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1785
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,35.625

3411846=Acton (136B) 3411846;3411846=Val Verde (138B) 3411846;3511942=Rosedale (240B) 3511942;3511931=Gosford (240D) 3511931;3512043=Camatta Ranch (245A) 3512043;3512033=Pozo Summit (245D) 3512033;3511863=Weldon (260A) 3511863;3511864=Lake Isabella North (260B) 3511864;3512063=Cholame (268A) 3512063;3512053=Camatta Canyon (268D) 3512053;3512073=Cholame Valley (292D) 3512073;3512078=Tierra Redonda Mountain (294C) 3512078;3512171=Bryson (295D) 3512171