Stylocline citroleum
Common Name: oil neststraw
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST8Y070
Full Name: Stylocline citroleum Morefield
USDA PLANTS Symbol: STCI10

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 79
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 40 6 0 0 33
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    20 59
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    79 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by energy development and urbanization. See Madroño 39(2):123 (1992) for original description and Fremontia 27(1):12-15 (1999) for species account.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 50 - 400 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  San Diego (SDG) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Point Loma (011B) 32117F2,  Mouth of Kern (216A) 35119B3,  Taft (216B) 35119B4,  Rio Bravo Ranch (239A)* 35118D7,  Oil Center (239B)* 35118D8,  East Elk Hills (241C) 35119C4,  Tupman (241D) 35119C3,  Reward (242C)* 35119C6,  West Elk Hills (242D) 35119C5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1784
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.75,35.375

CA
32117F2=Point Loma (011B) 32117F2;35119B3=Mouth of Kern (216A) 35119B3;35119B4=Taft (216B) 35119B4;35118D7=Rio Bravo Ranch (239A)* 35118D7;35118D8=Oil Center (239B)* 35118D8;35119C4=East Elk Hills (241C) 35119C4;35119C3=Tupman (241D) 35119C3;35119C6=Reward (242C)* 35119C6;35119C5=West Elk Hills (242D) 35119C5