Stellaria longifolia
Common Name: long-leaved starwort
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCAR0X0M0
Full Name: Stellaria longifolia Willd.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: STLO

2009 Sierra Pacific Industries
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Aug
  • Habitat:  
    • Bogs and fens
    • Meadows and seeps (mesic)
    • Riparian woodland
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 1 1 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    8 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from approximately ten occurrences. Threatened by road maintenance, logging, and altered hydrology.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 900 - 1830 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Arizona, Colorado, Connecticut, DC, Delaware, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, Nevada, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South America, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Utah, Virginia, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, West Virginia, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Calaveras (CAL),  Plumas (PLU),  Shasta (SHA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Bucks Lake (590B) 3912182,  Jonesville (607C) 4012114,  Butte Meadows (608D) 4012115,  Red Cinder (624B) 4012142,  Childs Meadows (625C) 4012134,  Mineral (626D) 4012135,  Miller Mtn. (645A) 4012167,  Burney (662B) 4012186,  Timbered Crater (678B) 4112124,  Fall River Mills (678C) 4112114,  Pittville (678D) 4112113
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1783
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.125,40.375

AK,AZ,CO,CT,DC,DE,IA,ID,IL,IN,KS,KY,MA,MD,ME,MI,MN,MO,MT,ND,NE,NH,NJ,NM,NV,NY,OH,OR,PA,RI,SA,SC,SD,TN,UT,VA,VT,WA,WI,WV,WY
3912182=Bucks Lake (590B) 3912182;4012114=Jonesville (607C) 4012114;4012115=Butte Meadows (608D) 4012115;4012142=Red Cinder (624B) 4012142;4012134=Childs Meadows (625C) 4012134;4012135=Mineral (626D) 4012135;4012167=Miller Mtn. (645A) 4012167;4012186=Burney (662B) 4012186;4112124=Timbered Crater (678B) 4112124;4112114=Fall River Mills (678C) 4112114;4112113=Pittville (678D) 4112113