Sidalcea oregana ssp. hydrophila
Common Name: marsh checkerbloom
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDMAL110K2
Full Name: Sidalcea oregana (T. & G.) Gray ssp. hydrophila (Heller) Hitchc.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SIORH

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 23
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 1 22
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    23 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    22 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Intergrades with ssp. valida. See Muhlenbergia 1:107 (1904) for original description, and University of Washington Publications in Biology 18:1-96 (1957) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1100 - 2300 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Glenn (GLE),  Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN),  Napa (NAP)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    St. Helena (516C) 38122E4,  Detert Reservoir (517A) 38122F5,  Whispering Pines (533C) 38122G6,  The Geysers (534D) 38122G7,  Fouts Springs (564C) 39122C6,  Lake Pillsbury (565B) 39122D8,  Elk Mountain (565C) 39122C8,  Potato Hill (565D) 39122C7,  Plaskett Meadows (581A) 39122F7,  Plaskett Ridge (581B) 39122F8,  Hull Mountain (581C) 39122E8,  Kneecap Ridge (581D) 39122E7,  Jamison Ridge (582B) 39123F2,  Sanhedrin Mtn. (582D) 39123E1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1780
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.625,39.25

CA
38122E4=St. Helena (516C) 38122E4;38122F5=Detert Reservoir (517A) 38122F5;38122G6=Whispering Pines (533C) 38122G6;38122G7=The Geysers (534D) 38122G7;39122C6=Fouts Springs (564C) 39122C6;39122D8=Lake Pillsbury (565B) 39122D8;39122C8=Elk Mountain (565C) 39122C8;39122C7=Potato Hill (565D) 39122C7;39122F7=Plaskett Meadows (581A) 39122F7;39122F8=Plaskett Ridge (581B) 39122F8;39122E8=Hull Mountain (581C) 39122E8;39122E7=Kneecap Ridge (581D) 39122E7;39123F2=Jamison Ridge (582B) 39123F2;39123E1=Sanhedrin Mtn. (582D) 39123E1