Cordylanthus nidularius
Common Name: Mt. Diablo bird's-beak
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR0J0F0
Full Name: Cordylanthus nidularius J.T. Howell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CONI2

2009 Aaron Schusteff
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only one occurrence on Mt. Diablo. Threatened by trail construction and recreation, and possibly by fire suppression. See Leaflets of Western Botany 3(9):207 (1943) for original description, and Systematic Botany Monographs 10:48-50 (1986) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 600 - 800 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Contra Costa (CCA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Clayton (464B) 3712188
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 178
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.875,37.875

3712188=Clayton (464B) 3712188