Sidalcea oregana ssp. eximia
Common Name: coast checkerbloom
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDMAL110K9
Full Name: Sidalcea oregana (T. & G.) Gray ssp. eximia (Greene) Hitchc.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SIORE

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 19
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 5 1 0 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 11
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    19 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from approximately ten occurrences. Possibly threatened by trampling. Intergrades with sspp. oregana and spicata. See University of Washington Publications in Biology 18:1-96 (1957) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-04-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 1340 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Board Camp Mtn. (652B) 4012366,  Mad River Buttes (653A) 4012367,  Iaqua Buttes (653B) 4012368,  Fields Landing (654B) 4012462,  Cannibal Island (655A) 4012463,  Grouse Mtn. (670C) 4012376,  Lord-ellis Summit (671A) 4012387,  Korbel (671C) 4012378,  Maple Creek (671D) 4012377,  Arcata North (672A) 4012481,  Salmon Mtn. (686B) 4112324,  Trinity Mtn. (686C) 4112314,  Hopkins Butte (687A) 4112325,  Weitchpec (687B) 4112326,  Tish Tang Point (687D) 4112315,  Panther Creek (688C) 4112318,  McConaughy Gulch (701A) 4112247,  Smith River (740B) 4112482,  Crescent City (740C) 4112472
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1779
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.75,41.375

4012366=Board Camp Mtn. (652B) 4012366;4012367=Mad River Buttes (653A) 4012367;4012368=Iaqua Buttes (653B) 4012368;4012462=Fields Landing (654B) 4012462;4012463=Cannibal Island (655A) 4012463;4012376=Grouse Mtn. (670C) 4012376;4012387=Lord-ellis Summit (671A) 4012387;4012378=Korbel (671C) 4012378;4012377=Maple Creek (671D) 4012377;4012481=Arcata North (672A) 4012481;4112324=Salmon Mtn. (686B) 4112324;4112314=Trinity Mtn. (686C) 4112314;4112325=Hopkins Butte (687A) 4112325;4112326=Weitchpec (687B) 4112326;4112315=Tish Tang Point (687D) 4112315;4112318=Panther Creek (688C) 4112318;4112247=McConaughy Gulch (701A) 4112247;4112482=Smith River (740B) 4112482;4112472=Crescent City (740C) 4112472