Sidalcea neomexicana
Common Name: salt spring checkerbloom
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDMAL110J0
Full Name: Sidalcea neomexicana Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SINE3

2011 Steven Thorsted
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Mar-Jun
  • Habitat: alkaline, mesic.
    • Chaparral
    • Coastal scrub
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Mojavean desert scrub
    • Playas
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 30
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 8 21
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    24 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    22 7 1
Notes Glossary
  • See University of Washington Publications in Biology 18:1-96 (1957) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 15 - 1530 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Nebraska, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, Sonora, Texas, Utah, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Los Angeles (LAX) *,  Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Del Mar (022B) 3211782,  La Jolla (022C) 3211772,  Borrego Mountain (031B) 3311622,  Julian (033D) 3311615,  Oceanside (036B) 3311724,  Pechanga (050A) 3311741,  Santiago Peak (070A) 3311765,  Canada Gobernadora (070D) 3311755,  Tustin (071A)* 3311767,  Lakeview (085D) 3311771,  Prado Dam (087B) 3311786,  Los Alamitos (089D)* 3311871,  Twentynine Palms (102A) 3411621,  Forest Falls (105C) 3411618,  Harrison Mtn. (106B) 3411722,  Yucaipa (106D) 3411711,  San Bernardino South (107D) 3411713,  Ontario (108C)* 3411716,  Pasadena (110B) 3411822,  Los Angeles (110C) 3411812,  Beverly Hills (111C) 3411814,  Hollywood (111D) 3411813,  Lucerne Valley (131B) 3411648,  Matilija (141A) 3411943,  Lake Hughes (162B) 3411864,  Alamo Mountain (164B) 3411868,  Lockwood Valley (165A) 3411961,  Reyes Peak (166A) 3411963,  Sawmill Mountain (190C) 3411972
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1778
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.0,34.125

AZ,CO,ID,NE,NM,NV,OR,SO,TX,UT,WY
3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782;3211772=La Jolla (022C) 3211772;3311622=Borrego Mountain (031B) 3311622;3311615=Julian (033D) 3311615;3311724=Oceanside (036B) 3311724;3311741=Pechanga (050A) 3311741;3311765=Santiago Peak (070A) 3311765;3311755=Canada Gobernadora (070D) 3311755;3311767=Tustin (071A)* 3311767;3311771=Lakeview (085D) 3311771;3311786=Prado Dam (087B) 3311786;3311871=Los Alamitos (089D)* 3311871;3411621=Twentynine Palms (102A) 3411621;3411618=Forest Falls (105C) 3411618;3411722=Harrison Mtn. (106B) 3411722;3411711=Yucaipa (106D) 3411711;3411713=San Bernardino South (107D) 3411713;3411716=Ontario (108C)* 3411716;3411822=Pasadena (110B) 3411822;3411812=Los Angeles (110C) 3411812;3411814=Beverly Hills (111C) 3411814;3411813=Hollywood (111D) 3411813;3411648=Lucerne Valley (131B) 3411648;3411943=Matilija (141A) 3411943;3411864=Lake Hughes (162B) 3411864;3411868=Alamo Mountain (164B) 3411868;3411961=Lockwood Valley (165A) 3411961;3411963=Reyes Peak (166A) 3411963;3411972=Sawmill Mountain (190C) 3411972