Sidalcea malviflora ssp. patula
Common Name: Siskiyou checkerbloom
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDMAL110F9
Full Name: Sidalcea malviflora (DC.) Benth. ssp. patula C.L. Hitchc.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SIMAP

2005 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 47
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    9 19 4 0 0 15
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 37
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    47 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by road widening and non-native plants. Possibly threatened by logging, grazing, and trampling.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-05-22
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 15 - 880 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Albion (553A) 3912327,  Bridgeville (635A) 4012347,  Redcrest (635B) 4012348,  Myers Flat (635D) 4012337,  Scotia (636A) 4012441,  Taylor Peak (636B) 4012442,  Capetown (637A) 4012443,  Petrolia (637D) 4012433,  Board Camp Mtn. (652B) 4012366,  Iaqua Buttes (653B) 4012368,  Owl Creek (653C) 4012358,  Yager Junction (653D) 4012357,  Fields Landing (654B) 4012462,  Fortuna (654C) 4012452,  Hydesville (654D) 4012451,  Ferndale (655D) 4012453,  Denny (669B) 4012384,  Grouse Mtn. (670C) 4012376,  Korbel (671C) 4012378,  Maple Creek (671D) 4012377,  Arcata North (672A) 4012481,  Eureka (672C)(*?) 4012472,  Bald Hills (688B) 4112328,  Orick (706D) 4112431,  Smith River (740B) 4112482,  Crescent City (740C) 4112472
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1777
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.375,40.875

OR
3912327=Albion (553A) 3912327;4012347=Bridgeville (635A) 4012347;4012348=Redcrest (635B) 4012348;4012337=Myers Flat (635D) 4012337;4012441=Scotia (636A) 4012441;4012442=Taylor Peak (636B) 4012442;4012443=Capetown (637A) 4012443;4012433=Petrolia (637D) 4012433;4012366=Board Camp Mtn. (652B) 4012366;4012368=Iaqua Buttes (653B) 4012368;4012358=Owl Creek (653C) 4012358;4012357=Yager Junction (653D) 4012357;4012462=Fields Landing (654B) 4012462;4012452=Fortuna (654C) 4012452;4012451=Hydesville (654D) 4012451;4012453=Ferndale (655D) 4012453;4012384=Denny (669B) 4012384;4012376=Grouse Mtn. (670C) 4012376;4012378=Korbel (671C) 4012378;4012377=Maple Creek (671D) 4012377;4012481=Arcata North (672A) 4012481;4012472=Eureka (672C)(*?) 4012472;4112328=Bald Hills (688B) 4112328;4112431=Orick (706D) 4112431;4112482=Smith River (740B) 4112482;4112472=Crescent City (740C) 4112472