Sidalcea malachroides
Common Name: maple-leaved checkerbloom
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDMAL110E0
Full Name: Sidalcea malachroides (H. & A.) Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SIMA

© 2005 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: March - August
  • Habitat: Often in disturbed areas.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Coastal prairie
    • Coastal scrub
    • North Coast coniferous forest
    • Riparian woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 136
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 15 41 43 2 31
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    29 107
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    134 2 0
Notes Glossary
  • SCL Co. (427A) occurrence based on old specimen, needs confirmation. Threatened by logging and associated road usage, non-native plants, competition, low reproduction, road maintenance, and development. Endangered in OR. See University of Washington Publications in Biology 18:1-96 (1957) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-05-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 730 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Monterey (MNT),  Santa Clara (SCL),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Partington Ridge (320B) 36121B6,  Mt. Carmel (344A) 36121D7,  Soberanes Point (344B) 36121D8,  Big Sur (344D) 36121C7,  Monterey (366C) 36121E8,  Soquel (387B) 36121H8,  Santa Cruz (387E) 36122H1,  Laurel (407C) 37121A8,  Calaveras Reservoir (427A) 37121D7,  Stewarts Point (520B) 38123F4,  Point Arena (537B) 38123H6,  Gualala (537D) 38123G5,  Navarro (552A) 39123B5,  Elk (552B) 39123B6,  Mallo Pass Creek (552C) 39123A6,  Albion (553A) 39123B7,  Noyo Hill (568B) 39123D6,  Mathison Peak (568C) 39123C6,  Comptche (568D) 39123C5,  Fort Bragg (569A) 39123D7,  Mendocino (569D) 39123C7,  Dutchmans Knoll (584C) 39123E6,  Westport (585A) 39123F7,  Inglenook (585D) 39123E7,  Bear Harbor (601B) 39123H8,  Hales Grove (601D) 39123G7,  Shelter Cove (618D) 40124A1,  Bridgeville (635A) 40123D7,  Redcrest (635B) 40123D8,  Weott (635C) 40123C8,  Myers Flat (635D) 40123C7,  Scotia (636A) 40124D1,  Taylor Peak (636B) 40124D2,  Cape Mendocino (637B) 40124D4,  Petrolia (637D) 40124C3,  Iaqua Buttes (653B) 40123F8,  Owl Creek (653C) 40123E8,  McWhinney Creek (654A) 40124F1,  Fields Landing (654B) 40124F2,  Hydesville (654D) 40124E1,  Ferndale (655D) 40124E3,  Blue Lake (671B) 40123H8,  Korbel (671C) 40123G8,  Maple Creek (671D) 40123G7,  Arcata North (672A) 40124H1,  Eureka (672C) 40124G2,  Arcata South (672D) 40124G1,  Ah Pah Ridge (705B) 41123D8,  Fern Canyon (706A) 41124D1,  Childs Hill (723A) 41124F1,  Crescent City (740C) 41124G2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1776
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.625,39.5

CA,OR
36121B6=Partington Ridge (320B) 36121B6;36121D7=Mt. Carmel (344A) 36121D7;36121D8=Soberanes Point (344B) 36121D8;36121C7=Big Sur (344D) 36121C7;36121E8=Monterey (366C) 36121E8;36121H8=Soquel (387B) 36121H8;36122H1=Santa Cruz (387E) 36122H1;37121A8=Laurel (407C) 37121A8;37121D7=Calaveras Reservoir (427A) 37121D7;38123F4=Stewarts Point (520B) 38123F4;38123H6=Point Arena (537B) 38123H6;38123G5=Gualala (537D) 38123G5;39123B5=Navarro (552A) 39123B5;39123B6=Elk (552B) 39123B6;39123A6=Mallo Pass Creek (552C) 39123A6;39123B7=Albion (553A) 39123B7;39123D6=Noyo Hill (568B) 39123D6;39123C6=Mathison Peak (568C) 39123C6;39123C5=Comptche (568D) 39123C5;39123D7=Fort Bragg (569A) 39123D7;39123C7=Mendocino (569D) 39123C7;39123E6=Dutchmans Knoll (584C) 39123E6;39123F7=Westport (585A) 39123F7;39123E7=Inglenook (585D) 39123E7;39123H8=Bear Harbor (601B) 39123H8;39123G7=Hales Grove (601D) 39123G7;40124A1=Shelter Cove (618D) 40124A1;40123D7=Bridgeville (635A) 40123D7;40123D8=Redcrest (635B) 40123D8;40123C8=Weott (635C) 40123C8;40123C7=Myers Flat (635D) 40123C7;40124D1=Scotia (636A) 40124D1;40124D2=Taylor Peak (636B) 40124D2;40124D4=Cape Mendocino (637B) 40124D4;40124C3=Petrolia (637D) 40124C3;40123F8=Iaqua Buttes (653B) 40123F8;40123E8=Owl Creek (653C) 40123E8;40124F1=McWhinney Creek (654A) 40124F1;40124F2=Fields Landing (654B) 40124F2;40124E1=Hydesville (654D) 40124E1;40124E3=Ferndale (655D) 40124E3;40123H8=Blue Lake (671B) 40123H8;40123G8=Korbel (671C) 40123G8;40123G7=Maple Creek (671D) 40123G7;40124H1=Arcata North (672A) 40124H1;40124G2=Eureka (672C) 40124G2;40124G1=Arcata South (672D) 40124G1;41123D8=Ah Pah Ridge (705B) 41123D8;41124D1=Fern Canyon (706A) 41124D1;41124F1=Childs Hill (723A) 41124F1;41124G2=Crescent City (740C) 41124G2